SHORTLIST 2021

 

Client of the Year
sponsored by Place North West

Cheshire East Borough Council
Nominated by: MC Construction Co. Ltd and Halliday Meecham Architects

 

Liverpool City Council
Nominated by: Morgan Sindall Construction

 

Liverpool John Moores University
Nominated by: Faithful+Gould

 

Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service - St Helens Community Fire Station
Nominated by: Wates Construction

 

Warrington Borough Council
Nominated by: Balfour Beatty


 
Conservation & Regeneration Award

Crewe Market Hall
Organisations involved: F Parkinson Ltd, Cheshire East Council, Purcell, Sutcliffe, Tetra Tech and Currie & Brown

 

Manchester Metropolitan University Ormond Building Refurbishment
Organisations involved: Conlon Construction Ltd, Manchester Metropolitan University, Fielden & Clegg, Atkins, Faithful + Gould, Chris Bowker Electrical, James Mercer Mechanical, Fulwood Roofing, Mather & Ellis, Stone and Terrazzo, Trinity Renovations, Natural Finishes and Cheshire Stained Glass Limited

 

Warwick Bridge Corn Mill
Organisations involved: Cultura Trust, Historic Property Restoration, RNJ Partnership, Building Design Northern Building Services, Sine Consulting, Carbon & Environment Solutions and Mosedale Gillatt Architects

 

YHA Chester Trafford Hall
Organisations involved: M&Y Maintenance and Construction and YHA Chester Trafford Hall

 
 
Contractor of the Year

Conlon Construction Ltd

Crossfield Group

Kier Construction

Morgan Sindall Construction

Three Sixty

Tilbury Douglas Construction

Willmott Dixon Construction

   
 
Digital Construction Award
sponsored by PlaceTech

HARM Zero - Rochdale Town Hall Restoration Project
Organisations involved: Safer Sphere, Rochdale Development Agency and Donald Insall Associates

 

The Spine
Organisations involved: BIMBox, Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury and CBRE

 

Three New Bailey
Organisations involved: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions

   
 
G4C
sponsored by Wates Construction

To be announced at the awards ceremony

 
 
Health & Safety Award
sponsored by Morgan Sindall

HARM Zero - Rochdale Town Hall Restoration Project
Organisations involved: Safer Sphere, Rochdale Development Agency and Donald Insall Associates

 

M&Y Maintenance and Construction
Organisations involved: The Regenda Group and M&Y Maintenance and Construction

 

Safer Sphere


 
Innovation Award

Carbon Reducing Flywheel
Organisations involved: Kier Construction, Sunbelt Rentals Ltd and PUNCH Flybrid  

Delivering Digital Excellence
Organisations involved: BIMBox  

First Light Pavilion
Organisations involved: University of Manchester, Kier Construction, Hassell, JM Architects, Buro Four, Simon Fenton Partnership, Mott MacDonald, Lorne Stewart, Atelier One, Roscoe, Mayo, Planit-IE, DEP and Kier Professional Services

 

New Pooley Bridge, the UK's first Stainless Steel Road Bridge
Organisations involved: Eric Wright Civil Engineering, Cumbria County Council, Knight Architects, GHD Consulting Engineers and Mott MacDonald

 

Red Jam Quality Control for Window Installations
Organisations involved: Red Systems Ltd, Red Jam and View Point

 

The Spine
Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury, CBRE and BIMBox

 

Three New Bailey
Organisations involved: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions


 
Integration & Collaborative Working Award

Centre Park Link Road
Organisations involved: Warrington Borough Council, Balfour Beatty, Ramboll and Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure

 

North West Construction Hub
Organisations involved: North West Construction Hub (NWCH), Balfour Beatty, Bowmer and Kirkland, Casey, Conlon Construction, Engie, Eric Wright Construction, Galliford Try, ISG PLC, Graham, Kier Construction, Laing O’Rourke, Morgan Sindall Construction, Robertson, Seddon, Vinci Construction, Warden, Wates Construction, John Turner and MC Construction

 

Rowan View (Medium Secure Unit)
Organisations involved: Kier Construction, Mersey Care NHS Trust, Rider Hunt, IBI Group, Lynn Lindley, Pip Burrows, Kier Mechanical and Electrical, WSP, BCA Landscapes and Spring & Co

 

The Fratry Carlisle Cathedral
Organisations involved: Cubby Construction, Fielden Fowles, AL Daines & Partners, Roger Bullivant Ltd, Buttress Architects, Cumbria Archaeology, Askins & Little, Victoria John and JJ Group

 

UCLan Student Centre and University Squares
Organisations involved: University of Central Lancashire, Bowmer and Kirkland, AECOM, Hawkins\Brown and BDP


 
Outstanding Achievement Award

Neil Conlon, Business Development/CSR Manager, Conlon Construction

Phil Shaw, Divisional Director, Tilbury Douglas Construction


 
People Development Award

Conlon Construction

Manchester & Cheshire Construction Ltd

RED Systems Ltd

Safer Sphere


 
SME of the Year
sponsored by Hays Recruitment

Conlon Construction

Davies Partnership

HBL Associates

Manchester & Cheshire Construction Ltd

RECOM Solutions Ltd

RED Systems Ltd

Safer Sphere


 
Sustainability Award

Carbon Reducing Flywheel
Organisations involved: Kier Construction, Sunbelt Rentals Ltd and PUNCH Flybrid

 

Delamere Forest Visitor Centre
Organisations involved: Willmott Dixon Construction, Forestry England, Design Group, Gardiner and Theobald, Tier Consult and TACE

 

Premier Inn Circle Square, Manchester
Organisations involved: Russell WBHO, Bruntwood and Premier Inn


 
Value Award

Copperas Hill Student Life Centre & Sports Building
Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool John Moores University, Faithful + Gould, Sheppard Robson, Barton Willmore and Cundall

 

Delamere Forest Visitor Centre
Organisations involved: Willmott Dixon Construction, Forestry England, Design Group, Gardiner and Theobald, Tier Consult and TACE

 

The Spine
Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury, CBRE and BIMBox

 

Two New Bailey Square, Salford
Organisations involved: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions


 
Sub-Regional Project of the Year Awards
sponsored by University of Salford
 
Cheshire, Wirral and Warrington Sub Regional Project of the Year Award

Centre Park Link Road
Organisations involved: Warrington Borough Council, Balfour Beatty, Ramboll and Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure

 

Crewe Market Hall
Organisations involved: F Parkinson Ltd, Cheshire East Council, Purcell, Sutcliffe, Tetra Tech and Currie & Brown

 

Delamere Forest Visitor Centre
Organisations involved: Willmott Dixon Construction, Forestry England, Design Group, Gardiner and Theobald, Tier Consult and TACE

 

First Light Pavilion
Organisations involved: University of Manchester, Kier Construction, Hassell, JM Architects, Buro Four, Simon Fenton Partnership, Mott MacDonald, Lorne Stewart, Atelier One, Roscoe, Mayo, Planit-IE, DEP and Kier Professional Services

 

YHA Chester Trafford Hall
Organisations involved: M&Y Maintenance and Construction and YHA Chester Trafford Hall


 
Cumbria Sub-Regional Project of the Year

New Pooley Bridge, the UK's first Stainless Steel Road Bridge
Organisations involved: Eric Wright Civil Engineering, Cumbria County Council, Knight Architects, GHD Consulting Engineers and Mott MacDonald and Cumbria CC WEC

 

The Fratry Carlisle Cathedral
Organisations involved: Cubby Construction, Fielden Fowles, AL Daines & Partners, Roger Bullivant Ltd, Buttress Architects, Cumbria Archaeology, Askins & Little, Victoria John and JJ Group

 

Warwick Bridge Corn Mill
Organisations involved: Cultura Trust, Historic Property Restoration, RNJ Partnership, Building Design Northern Building Services, Sine Consulting, Carbon & Environment Solutions and Mosedale Gillatt Architects

 
 
Lancashire Sub-Regional Project of the Year

Blackpool Tram Extension
Organisations involved: John Sisk & Son, Blackpool Council, Pell Frischmann, Arup and Steconfer

 

Luneside Student Accommodation Project
Organisations involved: Eric Wright Construction Ltd, Luneside East Ltd, Just H Architects, RoC Consulting and Ridge & Partners LLP

   

UCLan Student Centre and University Squares
Organisations involved: University of Central Lancashire, Bowmer and Kirkland, AECOM, Hawkins\Brown and BDP


 
Liverpool Sub-Regional Project of the Year

Copperas Hill Development Student Life Centre & Sports Building
Organisations involved: Faithful + Gould, Liverpool John Moore University, Morgan Sindall Construction, Sheppard Robson, Barton Willmore and Cundall

 

Kings Dock Multi Storey Car Park
Organisations involved: Liverpool City Council, Willmott Dixon Construction, Rhodes Walker Architects, Hill Cannon (UK) LLP and Kier Services

 

Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service - St Helens Community Fire Station
Organisations involved: Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service, Wates Construction, Ryder Architecture, North West Construction Hub, Curtins Consulting and A&B Engineering

 

Plaza 1821 at Peel L&P’s Liverpool Waters
Organisations involved: Peel L&P, The Regenda Group, Hodder + Partners, Vermont Construction, Shepard Gilmour, Zerum, Planit-IE, JGA Fire, Turner & Townsend, Arup, Brabners and Hill Dickinson

 

Princes Avenue, Liverpool
Organisations involved: nmcn, Amey Consulting and BCA Landscape

 

Rowan View (Medium Secure Unit)
Organisations involved: Kier Construction, Mersey Care NHS Trust, Rider Hunt, IBI Group, Lynn Lindley, Pip Burrows, Kier Mechanical and Electrical, WSP, BCA Landscapes and Spring & Co

 

The Spine
Organisations involved: Morgan Sindall Construction, Liverpool City Council, Royal College of Physicians, Knowledge Quarter Liverpool, AHR, Overbury, CBRE and BIMBox

 

The Very Group Head Office
Organisations involved: The Very Group and Greenmount Projects Ltd

 

Tower Road Streetscape Peel L&P’s Wirral Waters
Organisations involved: Wirral Council, Peel L&P, Cambrian Way, BCA Landscape and Ian Parkinson Urban Design and Master Planning


 
Manchester Sub-Regional Project of the Year
 

Manchester Museum Courtyard
Organisations involved: University of Manchester, Kier Construction, Buro Four, Baker Mallett, Buro Happold and Max Fordham and Purcell

 

School of Digital Arts
Organisations involved: Manchester Metropolitan University, Kier Construction, Turner and Townsend, Fairhurst, Feilden Clegg Bradley, Buro Happold and Hann Tucker

 

The Dean Trust Academy, Ardwick
Organisations involved: Seddon, The Dean Trust, Ellis Williams Architects Limited, Marston & Grundy LLP Consulting Engineers and Troup Bywaters + Anders

 

Three New Bailey
Organisations involved: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, MAKE, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions

 

Two New Bailey Square, Salford
Organisations involved: English Cities Fund, Bowmer and Kirkland, Chroma Consulting, RPS, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Cundall, Hannan Associates, Hyland Edgar Driver and Majenta Solutions


 
All finalists in the Sub-Regional Project of the Year Awards will be automatically put forward to the Project of the Year category

OUR HOST

 

OUR partners

2021 SPONSORS